We promise our customers service filled with excellence and Integrity, our personal best and consistent quality.
Elite Travel Inc. is people centric, service focused, and technology driven.

Instagram Blog
Call: 573-334-1234 or 1-800-999-6003
Fax: (573) 334-7517

Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 1, 2005

Your privacy is important to Elite Travel Inc. ("Elite  Travel").  This notice describes Elite  Travel's privacy policy as it relates to  doing business with Elite Travel, the  http://www.elite-trips.com/  website (the “Website”), and purchasing travel and related travel services from Elite Travel. The Privacy Policy states the principles and practices that apply to our collection and use of information that you our clients and prospective clients provide to us, where in person, by telephone, mail or e-mail, or through our Website. Elite Travel may revise this Privacy Policy, and any such revisions will be posted here.   

General Collection and Use

 
Personally identifiable information is collected from you when you  provide it to Elite Travel employees.
Personal Information includes all information you voluntarily provide to us, whether in person, by telephone, mail or e-mail, or on this Site, such as: (i) your contact information (e.g. name, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification number, and postal and e-mail address); (ii) financial information (e.g. credit card number, security code, password, cardholder name, billing address, and expiration date; and (iii) information related to your travel profile (e.g. travel preferences, including seat selection, frequent flyer/hotel/car rental program information, booking history and interests, and special health accommodations).

We may use your personal information to provide you with travel-related information or responses to vacation requests, or to personalize mailings (electronic or otherwise) or other communications that you consent to receive. 

Use of Personal Information Provided by You.

 

We collect and retain Personal Information you provide to us, and may use the Personal Information in any manner that is consistent with the uses stated in this Policy or disclosed elsewhere in this Site at the point you submit such Personal Information.  At the time you provide Personal Information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it and/or because the Site states the intended purpose.

 

We may use your Personal Information for the following general purposes:

 

(i)                 to provide you with the products and services you request;

 

(ii)               to provide you with travel confirmation and updates;

 

(iii)             to manage your account, including processing bills and providing travel notifications;

 

(iv)             to communicate with you in general;

 

(v)               to respond to your questions and comments;

 

(vi)             to notify you about any special offers and products or services that we believe may be of interest to you (but if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us  please contact us at Carolyn@elitetravelinc.com  or simply indicate your preference by following the directions provided in the e-mail or a link on the advertisement);

 

(vii)            to request further information form you;

 

(viii)         to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activity;

 

(ix)             to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

a.          Elite Travel may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

 

(i)                  Third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).

 

(ii)               The appropriate parties if it is requested by a government agency or law enforcement personnel or if we are otherwise required by law to disclose it in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law (in which case, we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection available to us).

 

(iii)             The appropriate parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Elite Travel,  our clients or others, and in accordance with our terms and conditions and other agreements.

 

(iv)             Other appropriate entities, such as our successors or assigns, should we undergo a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

 

(v)               The appropriate parties when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required to protect the security, property, assets and/or rights of Elite Travel from unauthorized use or misuse of the Site or anything found at the Site.

 

b.         Once your Personal Information has been shared with a non-affiliated third party in accordance with this Policy, we cannot control how that third party collects, uses or shares your Personal Information and as such, we will thereafter have no responsibility for its use.  Protection of your Personal Information the possession of any such third party shall be governed by the privacy policy of that third party.

 

Disclaimer Regarding Third-Party Sites

 

Elite Travel makes no representations or warranties whatsoever about any third party goods, services or products or any third party web site which you may access through this Site.  When you access a non-Elite Travel site, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Elite Travel and Elite Travel has no control over or responsibility for content, the privacy of information on, or the availability of that web site.  You further acknowledge and agree that Elite Travel shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any such content, goods, services or products available on or through any such non-Elite Travel web site or resource.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Elite Travel does not sell travel or other services for purchase by children.  Please be aware that  Elite Travel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under the age of 18.  Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18.  Elite Travel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this Site or submit information to the Site.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

 Elite Travel may update this Policy in the future.  We will notify you about material changes to this Policy by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on this Site.

 

Applicability of this Policy

 

This Policy is applicable only to the information practices of Elite Travel, Inc. It does not apply to the information practices of any non-affiliated third parties.  This Privacy Policy is limited in application to natural persons who are legal residents of the United States of America.

 

 

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

 

By providing Personal Information to us, you are giving your consent and permission for any use of the Personal Information that is consistent with the uses stated in this Policy or elsewhere at the Site at the point you submit such Personal Information, and such consent will be presumed by Elite Travel, unless you expressly state otherwise at the time you submit the Personal Information.  If you do not agree to the uses stated in this Policy or disclosed elsewhere at this Site, please do not use the Site or provide us with any Personal Information.

 

Viewing or Changing Your Personal Information

 

You should obtain the consent of any third party prior to your providing any Personal Information of that third party through this Site and/or to Elite Travel, Inc

 

 

If you would like to review your Personal Information and communication preferences retained by Elite Travel or request changes to such Personal Information, please contact us at  800-999-6003.

 

 

 Questions or Comments?      If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the way we use your Personal Information, please feel free to call us at 800-999-6003.

 Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Elite Travel], and we welcome your feedback.

We may share your information with third parties to facilitate your travel plans or requests for information.  Your information may also be available to a consortia of our choice, which may occasionally help Elite Travel send email to those of Elite Travel customers that consent to receive such information. 

 

Booking Tools

Elite  Travel may provide third-party links, or otherwise cooperate with third parties, to provide you with access to online booking tools.  These online booking tools are owned and operated by third party providers.  Elite  Travel may provide access to these online booking tools as a service to you, and is not responsible for their operation or information practices.  These tools often gather personally identifiable information and financial information from you to complete your booking requests, and our service may include some of your personally identifiable information in the link to the booking tool to help streamline the booking process. 

 


Privacy Policy


Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Elite Travel Inc. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the travel products and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. In addition, due the nature of the travel agency business, we also include in our policies and staunchly protect therein an individual’s financial information including checking account information and credit card information.

Who we are?

Our travel agency, Elite Travel Inc., is a full service agency business, and we arrange travel products and services for our clients with a wide variety of industry suppliers. Accordingly, we deal with a number of consultants and third parties that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include airlines, railroads, cruise lines, tour operators, computer reservations system providers, and other travel-related vendors. We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles in accordance with their own policies under thePersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA).

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

Like all travel agencies, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purposes for collecting personal information are as follows:

* to make and secure reservations,
* to issue transportation documents and vouchers,
* to provide travel suppliers with information to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements for a wide array of travel and tourism products.

Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include the following:

* Name,
* Address,
* Telephone, fax and email address
* Date of Birth
* Credit Card Information,
* Passport or Visa Information,

as well as similar personal information necessary to properly identify our clients and their entitlement to the services we arrange.

Protecting Personal Information:

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

* Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
* Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All of our cell phones are digital, which signals are more difficult to intercept.
* Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.
* Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymized or encrypted.
* Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
* External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us or acknowledge that the abide by PIPEDA.

Retention and destruction of personal information:

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy. We keep our client files for approximately four years. Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we no longer need it. 

We keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence with people who are not our clients, newsletters, seminars and marketing activities for about thirty days after the newsletter, seminar or marketing activity is over.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by professional shredding service. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. 

Do you have a concern?

Our Privacy Policy Manager,Carolyn Sandgren (Kempf)/Carolyn Kempf, can be reached at 573-334-1234 to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Manager. We acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing. Please send your request to privacy@elitetravelinc.com

 

   

 

 .